WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270

Mobile origins detected with each platform, worldwide, all rank tiers, HTTP Archive crawls each January and July from 2020, and September 2026

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through September 2026

Short answer

HTTP Archive detected WooCommerce on 144,155 mobile origins in January 2020, 655,994 in January 2024, the highest of the crawls shown, and 553,677 in September 2026. Shopify rose in each January and July crawl shown, from 60,749 to 452,270; the monthly crawls in between rise and fall. The gap between them narrowed from 310,129 origins in January 2024 to 101,407. From the HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API.

WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270

Mobile origins detected with each platform, worldwide, all rank tiers, HTTP Archive crawls each January and July from 2020, and September 2026

0200,000400,000600,000Jan 2020Sep 2026Jan 2020 Shopify: 60,749Jul 2020 Shopify: 123,370Jan 2021 Shopify: 152,253Jul 2021 Shopify: 160,560Jan 2022 Shopify: 184,533Jul 2022 Shopify: 221,195Jan 2023 Shopify: 294,093Jul 2023 Shopify: 311,564Jan 2024 Shopify: 345,865Jul 2024 Shopify: 350,217Jan 2025 Shopify: 375,794Jul 2025 Shopify: 384,914Jan 2026 Shopify: 414,540Jul 2026 Shopify: 438,071Sep 2026 Shopify: 452,270Jan 2020 WooCommerce: 144,155Jul 2020 WooCommerce: 260,072Jan 2021 WooCommerce: 315,071Jul 2021 WooCommerce: 334,171Jan 2022 WooCommerce: 379,343Jul 2022 WooCommerce: 497,516Jan 2023 WooCommerce: 640,361Jul 2023 WooCommerce: 643,209Jan 2024 WooCommerce: 655,994Jul 2024 WooCommerce: 647,705Jan 2025 WooCommerce: 646,088Jul 2025 WooCommerce: 625,240Jan 2026 WooCommerce: 614,199Jul 2026 WooCommerce: 568,468Sep 2026 WooCommerce: 553,677WooCommerce peak 655,994553,677Shopify 452,270

  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform; they are not counts of stores.
  • HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new sites.
  • The gap narrowed from 310,129 origins in January 2024 to 101,407 in September 2026; computed by Deploi.
  • Desktop counts, in the data table, also fell for WooCommerce and rose for Shopify between January 2024 and September 2026.
  • The last step runs from July to September 2026, two months, where earlier steps are six months.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, Shopify and WooCommerce, worldwide, all ranks, crawls of January 2020 to September 2026. Read on .

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270
PlatformCrawl monthMobile originsDesktop origins
ShopifyJan 202060,74956,562
WooCommerceJan 2020144,155125,277
ShopifyJul 2020123,370113,569
WooCommerceJul 2020260,072227,208
ShopifyJan 2021152,253145,538
WooCommerceJan 2021315,071284,951
ShopifyJul 2021160,560147,296
WooCommerceJul 2021334,171278,920
ShopifyJan 2022184,533153,946
WooCommerceJan 2022379,343280,545
ShopifyJul 2022221,195151,876
WooCommerceJul 2022497,516266,856
ShopifyJan 2023294,093224,530
WooCommerceJan 2023640,361402,230
ShopifyJul 2023311,564228,814
WooCommerceJul 2023643,209383,048
ShopifyJan 2024345,865263,555
WooCommerceJan 2024655,994425,503
ShopifyJul 2024350,217261,296
WooCommerceJul 2024647,705401,777
ShopifyJan 2025375,794292,010
WooCommerceJan 2025646,088431,690
ShopifyJul 2025384,914289,885
WooCommerceJul 2025625,240394,462
ShopifyJan 2026414,540306,509
WooCommerceJan 2026614,199387,839
ShopifyJul 2026438,071304,052
WooCommerceJul 2026568,468334,341
ShopifySep 2026452,270317,646
WooCommerceSep 2026553,677337,099

Download Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026 as CSV · All 5 columns on the dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270

  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform; they are not counts of stores.
  • HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new sites.
  • The gap narrowed from 310,129 origins in January 2024 to 101,407 in September 2026; computed by Deploi.
  • Desktop counts, in the data table, also fell for WooCommerce and rose for Shopify between January 2024 and September 2026.
  • The last step runs from July to September 2026, two months, where earlier steps are six months.

Caveats: Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026

  • Counts are origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform. They are not counts of stores or merchants.
  • HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new or lost sites.
  • Mobile and desktop origins are separate counts of the same crawl and are not added together.
  • Figures marked computed by Deploi on the story page are WooCommerce origins minus Shopify origins for the gap, the later count divided by the earlier count, minus 1, for change, and WooCommerce origins divided by Shopify origins for the ratio.
  • The crawls shown are each January and July from 2020 and September 2026; months in between are not in the dataset.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270 (Version 1) [Chart]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/woocommerce-vs-shopify-origins Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_woocommerce_vs_shopify_origins_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270},
  year = {2026},
  version = {1},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/woocommerce-vs-shopify-origins},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/woocommerce-vs-shopify-origins" title="WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:530px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/woocommerce-vs-shopify-origins">Deploi, WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270 PNG
  • Data: Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026 CSV

Changes

  1. · Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026
    First published.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.