Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026

Version 1. 6 rows, 7 columns.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through September 2026

Short answer

The dataset counts the mobile origins HTTP Archive detected with six platforms (Shopify, WooCommerce, Squarespace Commerce, Wix eCommerce, Magento and BigCommerce) among sites with visitors in Canada and in the United States, in its September 2026 crawl, with all mobile origins in each country's set. Deploi computes each platform's share of a country's origins.

Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both

Share of all mobile origins with visitors in each country that run each platform, Canada and the United States, HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026

Shopify United States: 9.2% Canada: 10.0%WooCommerce United States: 4.2% Canada: 4.2%Squarespace Commerce United States: 3.4% Canada: 2.0%Wix eCommerce United States: 2.0% Canada: 1.7%Magento United States: 0.4% Canada: 0.6%BigCommerce United States: 0.6% Canada: 0.4%Shopify United States: 9.2% Canada: 10.0%WooCommerce United States: 4.2% Canada: 4.2%Squarespace Commerce United States: 3.4% Canada: 2.0%Wix eCommerce United States: 2.0% Canada: 1.7%Magento United States: 0.4% Canada: 0.6%BigCommerce United States: 0.6% Canada: 0.4%ShopifyWooCommerceSquarespace CommerceWix eCommerceMagentoBigCommerce9.2%0.4%4.2%3.4%2.0%0.6%4.2%2.0%1.7%0.4%10.0%0.6%United StatesCanada

  • Share is a platform's origins over all origins with visitors in the country, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the merchant is based; a US store with Canadian visitors counts in both.
  • The Canada and United States sets overlap, so the two countries must not be added together.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores, and they do not measure sales or demand.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, six platforms and all technologies, Canada and United States visitor geo, crawl of September 2026. Shares computed by Deploi. Read on .

About this dataset

The dataset counts the mobile origins HTTP Archive detected with six platforms (Shopify, WooCommerce, Squarespace Commerce, Wix eCommerce, Magento and BigCommerce) among sites with visitors in Canada and in the United States, in its September 2026 crawl, with all mobile origins in each country's set. Deploi computes each platform's share of a country's origins. The source is the HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, retrieved October 18, 2026.

Version
1
Coverage in time
2026-09
Coverage in space
Canada and the United States (visitor country in the Chrome UX Report)
Last updated
October 18, 2026
License
CC BY 4.0. Deploi's compilation is CC BY 4.0. The underlying counts belong to the HTTP Archive and are cited to its Tech Report adoption API.

Variables

The CSV header uses the column name.

Variables in Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026
Column nameLabelTypeUnitMeaning
rowKeyPlatformstringPlatform name.
canadaMobileOriginsCanada originsnumberoriginsMobile origins detected with the platform among visitors in Canada, September 2026 crawl.
usMobileOriginsUS originsnumberoriginsMobile origins detected with the platform among visitors in the United States, September 2026 crawl.
canadaAllOriginsAll Canada originsnumberoriginsAll mobile origins in Canada's Chrome UX Report set, September 2026 crawl.
usAllOriginsAll US originsnumberoriginsAll mobile origins in the United States Chrome UX Report set, September 2026 crawl.
canadaSharePctShare of Canadian originsnumber%Platform mobile origins as a share of all mobile origins in Canada's Chrome UX Report set, September 2026, computed by Deploi.
usSharePctShare of US originsnumber%Platform mobile origins as a share of all mobile origins in the US Chrome UX Report set, September 2026, computed by Deploi.

The data

Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026
PlatformCanada originsUS originsAll Canada originsAll US originsShare of Canadian origins (%)Share of US origins (%)
Shopify26,181121,421262,7451,321,7029.9649.187
WooCommerce10,95055,384262,7451,321,7024.1684.190
Squarespace Commerce5,25844,981262,7451,321,7022.0013.403
Wix eCommerce4,46626,099262,7451,321,7021.7001.975
Magento1,4505,479262,7451,321,7020.5520.415
BigCommerce1,0467,600262,7451,321,7020.3980.575

Download the full dataset as CSV

Where each value comes from

Every value, the document it was read from, the exact place in it and the date it was read. Computed values show their formula.

Show all 36 traced values
Provenance of each value
RowFieldValueSourceWhere in the sourceRead onMethod
ShopifyCanada origins26,181 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":20775,"mobile":26181},"technology":"Shopify"}text
ShopifyUS origins121,421 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":107620,"mobile":121421},"technology":"Shopify"}text
ShopifyAll Canada origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
ShopifyAll US origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
WooCommerceCanada origins10,950 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: WooCommerce, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":9240,"mobile":10950},"technology":"WooCommerce"}text
WooCommerceUS origins55,384 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: WooCommerce, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":52470,"mobile":55384},"technology":"WooCommerce"}text
WooCommerceAll Canada origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
WooCommerceAll US origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
Squarespace CommerceCanada origins5,258 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Squarespace Commerce, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":3974,"mobile":5258},"technology":"Squarespace Commerce"}text
Squarespace CommerceUS origins44,981 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Squarespace Commerce, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":41316,"mobile":44981},"technology":"Squarespace Commerce"}text
Squarespace CommerceAll Canada origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
Squarespace CommerceAll US origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
Wix eCommerceCanada origins4,466 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Wix eCommerce, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":2421,"mobile":4466},"technology":"Wix eCommerce"}text
Wix eCommerceUS origins26,099 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Wix eCommerce, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":17934,"mobile":26099},"technology":"Wix eCommerce"}text
Wix eCommerceAll Canada origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
Wix eCommerceAll US origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
MagentoCanada origins1,450 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Magento, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1443,"mobile":1450},"technology":"Magento"}text
MagentoUS origins5,479 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Magento, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":5660,"mobile":5479},"technology":"Magento"}text
MagentoAll Canada origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
MagentoAll US origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
BigCommerceCanada origins1,046 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: BigCommerce, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":977,"mobile":1046},"technology":"BigCommerce"}text
BigCommerceUS origins7,600 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: BigCommerce, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":7452,"mobile":7600},"technology":"BigCommerce"}text
BigCommerceAll Canada origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
BigCommerceAll US origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
ShopifyShare of Canadian origins9.964414 %Computed by Deploi
canadaSharePct = canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100; inputs Shopify.canadaMobileOrigins = 26181, Shopify.canadaAllOrigins = 262745
Formula: canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100
computed
WooCommerceShare of Canadian origins4.167539 %Computed by Deploi
canadaSharePct = canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100; inputs WooCommerce.canadaMobileOrigins = 10950, WooCommerce.canadaAllOrigins = 262745
Formula: canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100
computed
Squarespace CommerceShare of Canadian origins2.00118 %Computed by Deploi
canadaSharePct = canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100; inputs Squarespace Commerce.canadaMobileOrigins = 5258, Squarespace Commerce.canadaAllOrigins =…
Formula: canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100
computed
Wix eCommerceShare of Canadian origins1.699747 %Computed by Deploi
canadaSharePct = canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100; inputs Wix eCommerce.canadaMobileOrigins = 4466, Wix eCommerce.canadaAllOrigins = 262745
Formula: canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100
computed
MagentoShare of Canadian origins0.551866 %Computed by Deploi
canadaSharePct = canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100; inputs Magento.canadaMobileOrigins = 1450, Magento.canadaAllOrigins = 262745
Formula: canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100
computed
BigCommerceShare of Canadian origins0.398105 %Computed by Deploi
canadaSharePct = canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100; inputs BigCommerce.canadaMobileOrigins = 1046, BigCommerce.canadaAllOrigins = 262745
Formula: canadaMobileOrigins / canadaAllOrigins x 100
computed
ShopifyShare of US origins9.186715 %Computed by Deploi
usSharePct = usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100; inputs Shopify.usMobileOrigins = 121421, Shopify.usAllOrigins = 1321702
Formula: usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100
computed
WooCommerceShare of US origins4.190355 %Computed by Deploi
usSharePct = usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100; inputs WooCommerce.usMobileOrigins = 55384, WooCommerce.usAllOrigins = 1321702
Formula: usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100
computed
Squarespace CommerceShare of US origins3.403263 %Computed by Deploi
usSharePct = usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100; inputs Squarespace Commerce.usMobileOrigins = 44981, Squarespace Commerce.usAllOrigins = 1321702
Formula: usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100
computed
Wix eCommerceShare of US origins1.974651 %Computed by Deploi
usSharePct = usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100; inputs Wix eCommerce.usMobileOrigins = 26099, Wix eCommerce.usAllOrigins = 1321702
Formula: usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100
computed
MagentoShare of US origins0.414541 %Computed by Deploi
usSharePct = usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100; inputs Magento.usMobileOrigins = 5479, Magento.usAllOrigins = 1321702
Formula: usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100
computed
BigCommerceShare of US origins0.575016 %Computed by Deploi
usSharePct = usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100; inputs BigCommerce.usMobileOrigins = 7600, BigCommerce.usAllOrigins = 1321702
Formula: usMobileOrigins / usAllOrigins x 100
computed
Methodology

Caveats: Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026

  • The origin counts of Canada and the United States overlap, because an origin is counted in every country its visitors come from; never add the two countries together.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the merchant is based.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report. They are not counts of stores, and they do not measure sales or demand.
  • Shares are of all origins in the country, not of ecommerce sites.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Show all 14 sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026 (Version 1) [Data set]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/datasets/canada-vs-us-platform-mix Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_canada_vs_us_platform_mix_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026},
  year = {2026},
  version = {1},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/datasets/canada-vs-us-platform-mix},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Downloads

  • Data: Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026 CSV

Changes

  1. · Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026
    First release. 6 rows, 4 fields read from 14 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.