WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

Share of websites using a detected ecommerce system (or of all websites, selectable), by platform, W3Techs survey of the top 10 million websites, October 2026

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through October 2026

Short answer

W3Techs, which surveys the top 10 million websites, found WooCommerce on 47.5% of the websites where it detects an ecommerce system and Shopify on 32.3%, retrieved October 18, 2026. PrestaShop held 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%. As shares of all websites, WooCommerce was 7.8% and Shopify 5.3%. The dataset holds no W3Techs share for Wix eCommerce or Squarespace Commerce.

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

Share of websites using a detected ecommerce system (or of all websites, selectable), by platform, W3Techs survey of the top 10 million websites, October 2026

Share by platform, W3Techs, October 2026: Ecommerce sites

Among websites with an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, WooCommerce runs 47.5% and Shopify 32.3%, then PrestaShop 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%, October 2026.

Showing: Share of: Ecommerce sites. Reset

Share of

Shopify's share in W3Techs' October 2026 survey, by base

Ecommerce sites
32.3%Among websites with an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, WooCommerce runs 47.5% and Shopify 32.3%, then PrestaShop 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%, October 2026.
All websites
5.3%The base here is all websites in W3Techs' survey of the top 10 million, not only ecommerce sites. WooCommerce runs 7.8% and Shopify 5.3%, then PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%, October 2026.

  • The default base is websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys; neither base is a share of stores, sales or merchants.
  • As a share of all websites in the survey, WooCommerce is 7.8%, Shopify 5.3%, PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%.
  • Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce are left out because the dataset holds no W3Techs share for them; that is not a share of zero.
  • The chart shows the platforms in Deploi's dataset, not W3Techs' full list of ecommerce systems.

Source: W3Techs, Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026. Read on .

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%. Share by platform, W3Techs, October 2026: Ecommerce sites
PlatformShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs) (%)Share of all websites (W3Techs) (%)HTTP Archive origins, September 2026
Shopify32.35.3452,270
WooCommerce47.57.8553,677
PrestaShop2.80.549,565
Adobe Commerce1.60.332,588
BigCommerce0.60.111,787
Wix eCommerceNot statedNot stated123,133
Squarespace CommerceNot statedNot stated92,762

Download Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 as CSV · Dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

  • The default base is websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys; neither base is a share of stores, sales or merchants.
  • As a share of all websites in the survey, WooCommerce is 7.8%, Shopify 5.3%, PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%.
  • Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce are left out because the dataset holds no W3Techs share for them; that is not a share of zero.
  • The chart shows the platforms in Deploi's dataset, not W3Techs' full list of ecommerce systems.

Caveats: Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026

  • W3Techs shares are of websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys. They are not shares of stores, sales or merchants.
  • HTTP Archive counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report. The Adobe Commerce row is HTTP Archive's Magento detection.
  • The dataset holds no W3Techs value for Wix eCommerce or Squarespace Commerce. The cells are empty, not zero.
  • W3Techs values change daily; the dataset holds one reading taken on October 18, 2026, labeled October 2026.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3% (Version 1) [Chart]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/ecommerce-platform-share-w3techs Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_ecommerce_platform_share_w3techs_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {WooCommerce runs 47.5\% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3\%},
  year = {2026},
  version = {1},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/ecommerce-platform-share-w3techs},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/ecommerce-platform-share-w3techs" title="WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:540px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/ecommerce-platform-share-w3techs">Deploi, WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3% PNG
  • Data: Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 CSV

Changes

  1. · Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026
    First release. 7 rows, 3 fields read from 8 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.