Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026

Version 1. 11 rows, 4 columns.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through September 2026

Short answer

The dataset gives Shopify's share of mobile origins in ten countries and worldwide, from HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. For each country it holds the mobile origins detected as Shopify, all mobile origins in the country's Chrome UX Report set, and the share computed by Deploi as Shopify origins over all origins. The source is the HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, retrieved October 18, 2026.

Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide

Shopify mobile origins as a share of all mobile origins with visitors in each country (counts selectable), HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026; worldwide share 5.2%, not a country

Shopify by visitor country, September 2026: Share of sites

Australia leads at 13.7% of mobile origins with visitors there, then New Zealand at 12.4% and Canada at 10.0%; Japan at 2.2% and Brazil at 1.5% sit below the 5.2% world share.

Showing: Measure: Share of sites. Reset

Measure

Shopify with visitors in the United States, September 2026, by measure

Share of sites
9.2%Australia leads at 13.7% of mobile origins with visitors there, then New Zealand at 12.4% and Canada at 10.0%; Japan at 2.2% and Brazil at 1.5% sit below the 5.2% world share.
Number of sites
121,421By count, the United States leads with 121,421 Shopify origins with visitors there, then India with 45,942, the United Kingdom with 40,100 and Germany with 31,854. Counts overlap across countries, so never add them.

  • Share is Shopify origins over all origins with visitors in the country, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the site or merchant is based, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too.
  • World is every origin in the crawl: 452,270 Shopify origins out of 8,739,300.
  • Country counts overlap, so they must not be added together.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, Shopify and all technologies by visitor country, crawl of September 2026. Shares computed by Deploi. Read on .

About this dataset

The dataset gives Shopify's share of mobile origins in ten countries and worldwide, from HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. For each country it holds the mobile origins detected as Shopify, all mobile origins in the country's Chrome UX Report set, and the share computed by Deploi as Shopify origins over all origins. The source is the HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, retrieved October 18, 2026.

Version
1
Coverage in time
2026-09
Coverage in space
Ten countries and the world (visitor country in the Chrome UX Report)
Last updated
October 18, 2026
License
CC BY 4.0. Deploi's compilation is CC BY 4.0. The underlying counts belong to the HTTP Archive and are cited to its Tech Report adoption API.

Variables

The CSV header uses the column name.

Variables in Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026
Column nameLabelTypeUnitMeaning
rowKeyCountrystringCountry, or World for every origin in the crawl.
shopifyMobileOriginsShopify originsnumberoriginsMobile origins detected as Shopify among visitors in the country, Chrome UX Report, September 2026 crawl.
allMobileOriginsAll originsnumberoriginsAll mobile origins in the country's Chrome UX Report set, September 2026 crawl.
shopifySharePctShopify share of originsnumber%Shopify mobile origins as a share of all mobile origins in the country's Chrome UX Report set, September 2026, computed by Deploi.

The data

Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026
CountryShopify originsAll originsShopify share of origins (%)
World452,2708,739,3005.175
United States121,4211,321,7029.187
United Kingdom40,100427,1079.389
Canada26,181262,7459.964
Australia23,627172,58813.690
New Zealand6,28950,53012.446
Germany31,854603,3615.279
France23,834430,6345.535
India45,942767,0615.989
Japan13,763619,6872.221
Brazil9,129612,7161.490

Download the full dataset as CSV

Where each value comes from

Every value, the document it was read from, the exact place in it and the date it was read. Computed values show their formula.

Show all 33 traced values
Provenance of each value
RowFieldValueSourceWhere in the sourceRead onMethod
WorldShopify origins452,270 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, World (geo ALL), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":317646,"mobile":452270},"technology":"Shopify"}text
WorldAll origins8,739,300 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), World (geo ALL), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":5515143,"mobile":8739300},"technology":"ALL"}text
United StatesShopify origins121,421 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":107620,"mobile":121421},"technology":"Shopify"}text
United StatesAll origins1,321,702 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United States (United States of America), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":1320124,"mobile":1321702},"technology":"ALL"}text
United KingdomShopify origins40,100 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, United Kingdom (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":25229,"mobile":40100},"technology":"Shopify"}text
United KingdomAll origins427,107 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), United Kingdom (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":282759,"mobile":427107},"technology":"ALL"}text
CanadaShopify origins26,181 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":20775,"mobile":26181},"technology":"Shopify"}text
CanadaAll origins262,745 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Canada, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":236572,"mobile":262745},"technology":"ALL"}text
AustraliaShopify origins23,627 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, Australia, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":19731,"mobile":23627},"technology":"Shopify"}text
AustraliaAll origins172,588 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Australia, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":159792,"mobile":172588},"technology":"ALL"}text
New ZealandShopify origins6,289 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, New Zealand, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":4835,"mobile":6289},"technology":"Shopify"}text
New ZealandAll origins50,530 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), New Zealand, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":44998,"mobile":50530},"technology":"ALL"}text
GermanyShopify origins31,854 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, Germany, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":12095,"mobile":31854},"technology":"Shopify"}text
GermanyAll origins603,361 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Germany, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":208184,"mobile":603361},"technology":"ALL"}text
FranceShopify origins23,834 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, France, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":13369,"mobile":23834},"technology":"Shopify"}text
FranceAll origins430,634 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), France, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":250637,"mobile":430634},"technology":"ALL"}text
IndiaShopify origins45,942 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, India, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":17407,"mobile":45942},"technology":"Shopify"}text
IndiaAll origins767,061 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), India, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":333241,"mobile":767061},"technology":"ALL"}text
JapanShopify origins13,763 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, Japan, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":10239,"mobile":13763},"technology":"Shopify"}text
JapanAll origins619,687 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Japan, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":429328,"mobile":619687},"technology":"ALL"}text
BrazilShopify origins9,129 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, Brazil, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":5529,"mobile":9129},"technology":"Shopify"}text
BrazilAll origins612,716 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: all technologies (total origins), Brazil, rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":298419,"mobile":612716},"technology":"ALL"}text
WorldShopify share of origins5.175128 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs World.shopifyMobileOrigins = 452270, World.allMobileOrigins = 8739300
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
United StatesShopify share of origins9.186715 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs United States.shopifyMobileOrigins = 121421, United States.allMobileOrigins = 1321702
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
United KingdomShopify share of origins9.388748 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs United Kingdom.shopifyMobileOrigins = 40100, United Kingdom.allMobileOrigins = 427107
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
CanadaShopify share of origins9.964414 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs Canada.shopifyMobileOrigins = 26181, Canada.allMobileOrigins = 262745
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
AustraliaShopify share of origins13.689828 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs Australia.shopifyMobileOrigins = 23627, Australia.allMobileOrigins = 172588
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
New ZealandShopify share of origins12.446072 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs New Zealand.shopifyMobileOrigins = 6289, New Zealand.allMobileOrigins = 50530
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
GermanyShopify share of origins5.279426 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs Germany.shopifyMobileOrigins = 31854, Germany.allMobileOrigins = 603361
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
FranceShopify share of origins5.53463 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs France.shopifyMobileOrigins = 23834, France.allMobileOrigins = 430634
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
IndiaShopify share of origins5.989354 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs India.shopifyMobileOrigins = 45942, India.allMobileOrigins = 767061
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
JapanShopify share of origins2.22096 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs Japan.shopifyMobileOrigins = 13763, Japan.allMobileOrigins = 619687
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
BrazilShopify share of origins1.489924 %Computed by Deploi
shopifySharePct = shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100; inputs Brazil.shopifyMobileOrigins = 9129, Brazil.allMobileOrigins = 612716
Formula: shopifyMobileOrigins / allMobileOrigins x 100
computed
Methodology

Caveats: Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026

  • The origin counts of different countries overlap, because an origin is counted in every country its visitors come from; never add the country rows together.
  • The country is the visitors' country, not where the site or merchant is based, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, not counts of stores. The share is of all websites, not of ecommerce sites or sales.
  • The World row is every origin in the crawl, not the sum of the country rows.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Show all 22 sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026 (Version 1) [Data set]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/datasets/shopify-share-by-country Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_shopify_share_by_country_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026},
  year = {2026},
  version = {1},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/datasets/shopify-share-by-country},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Downloads

  • Data: Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026 CSV

Changes

  1. · Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026
    First release. 11 rows, 2 fields read from 22 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.