Do Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals more often than Shopify sites overall?

In HTTP Archive's September 2026 mobile data, 50% of Hydrogen origins pass the Core Web Vitals assessment against 76% of all detected Shopify origins, computed by Deploi. Updated October 18, 2026.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated

Short answer

Hydrogen storefronts pass the Core Web Vitals assessment less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% of 1,506 tested Hydrogen origins on mobile against 76% of 445,297 Shopify origins, according to HTTP Archive's Tech Report for September 2026, with pass rates computed by Deploi. HTTP Archive's Shopify group includes the Hydrogen origins and does not detect Liquid themes separately.

Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% against 76% on mobile

Share of origins passing the Core Web Vitals assessment, and good on each vital, mobile, Hydrogen against all detected Shopify origins (which include Hydrogen), HTTP Archive, September 2026, computed by Deploi

OverallLCPINPCLSOverall Hydrogen: 50%LCP Hydrogen: 67%INP Hydrogen: 76%CLS Hydrogen: 85%Overall Shopify: 76%LCP Shopify: 88%INP Shopify: 87%CLS Shopify: 92%76%88%87%92%50%67%76%85%HydrogenShopify

  • Pass rates are good origins over tested origins, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's mobile data for September 2026.
  • Overall is the Core Web Vitals assessment: good LCP, INP and CLS, with an origin that lacks INP data assessed on LCP and CLS alone.
  • HTTP Archive's Shopify group includes Hydrogen origins and does not detect Liquid themes separately, so this compares Hydrogen with all detected Shopify origins.
  • Hydrogen's 1,506 tested origins are a small group next to Shopify's 445,297.
  • The data measure speed only and hold no conversion figures, so they cannot show whether a Hydrogen storefront sells more.

Source: HTTP Archive, Tech Report Core Web Vitals API, Hydrogen and Shopify, world, mobile origins, September 2026; pass rates computed by Deploi. Read on .

What this means for your decision

  • Choosing Hydrogen for speed? In HTTP Archive's September 2026 mobile data, 50% of Hydrogen origins pass the Core Web Vitals assessment against 76% of all Shopify origins, computed by Deploi. The figures describe Hydrogen sites as their owners built them, so do not read them as proof that Hydrogen slows a store down.
  • Reading the Shopify figure? It covers every detected Shopify origin, Hydrogen included, because HTTP Archive does not detect Liquid themes separately. Treat 76% as the typical Shopify site, not a Liquid-only benchmark; Hydrogen's 1,506 tested origins are a small part of the 445,297. More of the Shopify group is assessed without INP: 374,608 of 445,297 Shopify origins are rated on INP, against 1,415 of 1,506 Hydrogen origins.
  • Auditing a headless build? Start with loading, where the gap is widest. Hydrogen passes LCP on 67% of tested mobile origins against 88% for Shopify overall; the gaps on INP and CLS are smaller, 76% against 87% and 85% against 92%.
  • Making the business case for headless? The data measure speed only and hold no conversion figures, so they cannot show whether a Hydrogen storefront sells more. Deploi builds ecommerce sites. Contact Deploi before you commit to a headless build.

How often do Hydrogen storefronts pass the Core Web Vitals assessment?

50% of Hydrogen origins pass the Core Web Vitals assessment on mobile, 747 of 1,506 tested origins, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, computed by Deploi. Shopify origins overall, a group that includes the Hydrogen origins, pass at 76%, 339,538 of 445,297. A pass means good loading (LCP) and layout stability (CLS), plus good responsiveness (INP) where an origin has enough INP data.

Pass rate is origins with a good rating over origins tested. Origins without INP data are assessed on LCP and CLS alone, and they make up a larger part of the Shopify group. 374,608 of 445,297 Shopify origins are rated on INP, against 1,415 of 1,506 Hydrogen origins. The chart also splits the result by vital.

Does Hydrogen load as quickly as other Shopify sites?

Hydrogen passes the loading check (LCP) on 67% of tested mobile origins, 1,007 of 1,508, against 88% for Shopify origins overall, 390,875 of 445,835, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, computed by Deploi. Loading is the vital with the widest gap between the two groups.

LCP measures how quickly the main content appears. A page passes when its LCP is rated good.

How do the two groups compare on responsiveness?

Hydrogen passes the responsiveness check (INP) on 76% of tested mobile origins, 1,075 of 1,415, against 87% for Shopify origins overall, 324,684 of 374,608, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, computed by Deploi. Fewer origins have enough data for INP than for LCP in both groups.

INP measures how quickly a page responds to taps and clicks.

How do the two groups compare on layout stability?

Hydrogen passes the layout stability check (CLS) on 85% of tested mobile origins, 1,299 of 1,530, against 92% for Shopify origins overall, 416,625 of 451,018, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, computed by Deploi. Layout stability is the vital where the two groups are closest.

CLS measures how much the page layout moves while it loads.

Does the data compare Hydrogen with Liquid themes?

The data do not separate Liquid themes. HTTP Archive's Shopify group, 445,297 tested origins on mobile in September 2026, includes Hydrogen origins, and Liquid is not detected as a separate technology, so the comparison is Hydrogen against all detected Shopify origins. The Shopify figure is therefore a mix of storefront types.

Read the Shopify rate as the typical detected Shopify site, not as a Liquid-only rate.

How large is the Hydrogen group?

The Hydrogen group is small: 1,506 tested origins on mobile in HTTP Archive's Tech Report for September 2026, against 445,297 for Shopify overall. The rate describes those origins, not a store you would build, and it can move as the group grows. HTTP Archive detects Hydrogen from response headers, so some Hydrogen sites may be missed.

The Hydrogen adoption page shows how the number of detected Hydrogen origins has changed since January 2023.

Does the data show whether Hydrogen sells more?

The data measure speed only. HTTP Archive's September 2026 mobile data show Hydrogen passing the Core Web Vitals assessment on 50% of tested origins and Shopify overall on 76%, and the dataset holds no conversion figures. A pass rate cannot show whether a storefront sells more.

Speed is one input to a store's results. Judge a headless build on your own conversion and speed measurements as well as on this comparison.

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% against 76% on mobile
PlatformVitalOrigins rated goodOrigins testedPass rate (%)
HydrogenOverall7471,50650
HydrogenLCP1,0071,50867
HydrogenINP1,0751,41576
HydrogenCLS1,2991,53085
ShopifyOverall339,538445,29776
ShopifyLCP390,875445,83588
ShopifyINP324,684374,60887
ShopifyCLS416,625451,01892

Download Core Web Vitals pass rates, Hydrogen versus all Shopify origins, September 2026 as CSV · All 7 columns on the dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% against 76% on mobile

  • Pass rates are good origins over tested origins, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's mobile data for September 2026.
  • Overall is the Core Web Vitals assessment: good LCP, INP and CLS, with an origin that lacks INP data assessed on LCP and CLS alone.
  • HTTP Archive's Shopify group includes Hydrogen origins and does not detect Liquid themes separately, so this compares Hydrogen with all detected Shopify origins.
  • Hydrogen's 1,506 tested origins are a small group next to Shopify's 445,297.
  • The data measure speed only and hold no conversion figures, so they cannot show whether a Hydrogen storefront sells more.

Caveats: Core Web Vitals pass rates, Hydrogen versus all Shopify origins, September 2026

  • HTTP Archive's Shopify group includes Hydrogen origins and does not detect Liquid themes separately, so the comparison is Hydrogen against all detected Shopify origins.
  • Hydrogen's 1,506 tested origins are a small group next to Shopify's 445,297, and INP is rated on fewer origins than LCP and CLS, because it needs enough interaction data.
  • HTTP Archive's overall Core Web Vitals pass follows Google's assessment: an origin passes when its LCP, INP and CLS are all good, and an origin without enough INP data is assessed on LCP and CLS alone. That is why, in the Shopify group, more origins pass overall (339,538) than are rated good on INP (324,684); Hydrogen's 747 passing origins are fewer than its 1,075 good on INP.
  • Pass rates are good origins over tested origins, computed by Deploi. An origin is a website address, not a store.
  • The data measure speed only and hold no conversion figures, so they cannot show whether a Hydrogen storefront sells more.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). Do Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals more often than Shopify sites overall? [Web page]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/hydrogen-vs-liquid-core-web-vitals Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_hydrogen_vs_liquid_core_web_vitals_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {Do Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals more often than Shopify sites overall?},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/hydrogen-vs-liquid-core-web-vitals},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/hydrogen-vs-shopify-cwv-pass-rates" title="Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% against 76% on mobile" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:550px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/hydrogen-vs-liquid-core-web-vitals#chart-hydrogen-vs-shopify-cwv-pass-rates">Deploi, Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% against 76% on mobile</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: Hydrogen storefronts pass Core Web Vitals less often than Shopify sites overall: 50% against 76% on mobile PNG
  • Data: Core Web Vitals pass rates, Hydrogen versus all Shopify origins, September 2026 CSV

Questions

Do Hydrogen sites pass Core Web Vitals more often than other Shopify sites?

No. In HTTP Archive's September 2026 mobile data, 50% of Hydrogen origins pass the Core Web Vitals assessment, 747 of 1,506, against 76% of all detected Shopify origins, 339,538 of 445,297. Pass rates are computed by Deploi.

Which Core Web Vital shows the biggest gap for Hydrogen?

Loading. Hydrogen passes LCP on 67% of tested mobile origins against 88% for Shopify overall, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, computed by Deploi. The gaps on INP and CLS are smaller, 76% against 87% and 85% against 92%.

Can I compare Hydrogen with Liquid theme stores?

Not directly. HTTP Archive's Shopify group includes Hydrogen origins and does not detect Liquid themes separately, so the comparison is Hydrogen against all detected Shopify origins, 445,297 tested origins on mobile in September 2026.

How many Hydrogen sites are in the data?

HTTP Archive's September 2026 Tech Report has 1,506 tested Hydrogen origins on mobile for the overall assessment. The count differs slightly by vital, from 1,415 for INP to 1,530 for CLS, because each vital needs its own data.

Does the data show that Hydrogen converts better or worse?

No. The data measure speed only, from HTTP Archive's September 2026 mobile crawl. The dataset holds no conversion figures, so it cannot show whether a Hydrogen storefront sells more or less.

More on Performance and technology

Changes

  1. · Core Web Vitals pass rates, Hydrogen versus all Shopify origins, September 2026
    First release. Good and tested origin counts for Hydrogen and Shopify read from HTTP Archive's Tech Report Core Web Vitals API for September 2026 on October 18, 2026.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.