In which large Shopify markets is Shopify Payments unavailable?

Of eight large markets without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942 in September 2026, per HTTP Archive. Updated October 18, 2026.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through October 2026

Short answer

Shopify Payments is unavailable to businesses based in India, Pakistan, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Indonesia, Egypt and Turkey, eight large Shopify markets missing from Shopify's supported-countries list on October 18, 2026. India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942 mobile origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. The counts follow where visitors are, not where a store is based.

Of 8 countries without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942

Mobile origins detected as Shopify by visitor country, HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026, for countries not on Shopify's Payments country list on October 18, 2026

India 45,942Pakistan 16,382Brazil 9,129Colombia 8,585Chile 6,700Indonesia 6,329Egypt 6,078Turkey 5,091PakistanBrazilColombiaChileIndonesiaEgyptTurkeyIndia16,3829,1298,5856,7006,3296,0785,09145,942

  • The country is the visitor's country in the Chrome UX Report, not the merchant's: a store based in one country can draw visitors in several.
  • One origin can count in several countries, so the country counts overlap and do not add up to a total.
  • Payments availability is whether the country appears on Shopify's list of supported countries for Shopify Payments, read on October 18, 2026.
  • For comparison, Shopify origins with visitors in countries where Shopify Payments is available: United States 121,421, United Kingdom 40,100, Canada 26,181 and Australia 23,627 (data table).
  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, Shopify by visitor country, crawl of September 2026; Shopify Help Center, Supported countries for Shopify Payments. Read on .

What this means for your decision

  • Can your store use Shopify Payments? Check Shopify's supported-countries list for the country where your business is located; that decides it, not where your visitors are. On October 18, 2026, India, Pakistan, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Indonesia, Egypt and Turkey were not on the list.
  • Running a business based in one of those countries? Shopify's Help Center says a business outside the list needs a third-party payment provider. Compare what that costs on each plan on the third-party gateway cost page.
  • Sizing one of these markets? Read India's 45,942 as Shopify sites drawing visitors there in September 2026, not as stores based in India or stores affected by the gap. Counts overlap across countries, so do not add them into a regional total.
  • Fixing a launch date around the list? The availability column is a reading taken on October 18, 2026, and the list changes when Shopify adds countries; check the live page before you commit.

Which large Shopify markets lack Shopify Payments?

Of eight large Shopify markets missing from Shopify's supported-countries list for Shopify Payments on October 18, 2026, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors, 45,942 mobile origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Pakistan has 16,382, Brazil 9,129, Colombia 8,585, Chile 6,700, Indonesia 6,329, Egypt 6,078 and Turkey 5,091.

The country is the visitor's country in the Chrome UX Report, not the merchant's, so a store based elsewhere can draw visitors in these countries. The eight are the markets in Deploi's dataset, not a full list of unsupported countries.

How do those counts compare with countries where Shopify Payments is available?

In September 2026, HTTP Archive detected 121,421 Shopify origins with visitors in the United States, 40,100 in the United Kingdom, 26,181 in Canada and 23,627 in Australia, all countries on Shopify's Payments list on October 18, 2026. India's 45,942 exceeds both the United Kingdom's and Canada's counts.

Visitor-country counts overlap, because one origin counts in every country its visitors come from. Do not add the rows together or compare a country's count with a world total.

Does a store selling to India or Latin America need a third-party gateway?

The data cannot say. HTTP Archive counts Shopify sites by the visitor's country, and the Payments list read on October 18, 2026 sorts countries, not stores. A store should check Shopify's supported-countries list for the country where its business is based, because visitors in India, such as the 45,942 origins counted, do not decide its Payments status.

If the store's own country is not on the list, it needs another way to take payments. The list is on Shopify's Help Center page, Supported countries for Shopify Payments.

How large is the Latin American group?

Brazil, Colombia and Chile, three countries without Shopify Payments, each have thousands of Shopify sites with visitors there, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl and Shopify's list on October 18, 2026: 9,129 mobile origins in Brazil, 8,585 in Colombia and 6,700 in Chile. Brazil is the largest of the three.

Counts overlap between countries, so they are not summed into a regional total. Other Latin American countries are not in the dataset.

How was Shopify Payments availability decided?

A country counts as unavailable when it does not appear in Shopify's Help Center list, Supported countries for Shopify Payments, read on October 18, 2026. Shopify Inc. is the source of the list, a Tier A source. The Shopify origin counts come from HTTP Archive's Tech Report adoption API for the September 2026 crawl.

The list changes when Shopify adds countries, so the availability column is a dated reading. The origin counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, not counts of stores.

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

Of 8 countries without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942
CountryShopify origins, September 2026Shopify Payments available
India45,942no
Pakistan16,382no
Brazil9,129no
Colombia8,585no
Chile6,700no
Indonesia6,329no
Egypt6,078no
Turkey5,091no

Download Shopify origins by country and Shopify Payments availability, September 2026 as CSV · Dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: Of 8 countries without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942

  • The country is the visitor's country in the Chrome UX Report, not the merchant's: a store based in one country can draw visitors in several.
  • One origin can count in several countries, so the country counts overlap and do not add up to a total.
  • Payments availability is whether the country appears on Shopify's list of supported countries for Shopify Payments, read on October 18, 2026.
  • For comparison, Shopify origins with visitors in countries where Shopify Payments is available: United States 121,421, United Kingdom 40,100, Canada 26,181 and Australia 23,627 (data table).
  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores.

Caveats: Shopify origins by country and Shopify Payments availability, September 2026

  • The country is the visitor's country in the Chrome UX Report, not the merchant's. A store based in one country can draw visitors in several.
  • One origin can count in several countries, so the country counts overlap and do not add up to a total.
  • Availability is a dated reading of Shopify's list of supported countries on October 18, 2026; the list changes when Shopify adds countries.
  • The dataset holds eight large markets without Shopify Payments, not every country without it.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, not counts of stores.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Show all 13 sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). In which large Shopify markets is Shopify Payments unavailable? [Web page]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-payments-unavailable-countries Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_shopify_payments_unavailable_countries_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {In which large Shopify markets is Shopify Payments unavailable?},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-payments-unavailable-countries},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/shopify-origins-where-payments-unavailable" title="Of 8 countries without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:550px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-payments-unavailable-countries#chart-shopify-origins-where-payments-unavailable">Deploi, Of 8 countries without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: Of 8 countries without Shopify Payments, India has the most Shopify sites with visitors there, 45,942 PNG
  • Data: Shopify origins by country and Shopify Payments availability, September 2026 CSV

Questions

Which country without Shopify Payments has the most Shopify sites?

Of the eight large markets without Shopify Payments in Deploi's dataset, India has the most, with 45,942 Shopify mobile origins drawing visitors there in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Pakistan follows with 16,382 and Brazil with 9,129. India is not on Shopify's Payments country list as read on October 18, 2026.

Is Shopify Payments available in India?

Not for a business located in India, according to Shopify's Help Center list of supported countries for Shopify Payments, read on October 18, 2026. India does not appear on it. The list can change, so check the current page before you plan a launch.

Does this count merchants based in those countries?

No. HTTP Archive assigns a site to a country by where its Chrome visitors are, not where the merchant is based. A store based in the United States with visitors in India counts in both countries in the September 2026 data.

Can I add the country counts together?

No. One origin counts in every country its visitors come from, so the country counts overlap and do not add up to a total. Read each country on its own.

How were the unavailable countries chosen?

The dataset holds eight large Shopify markets that are absent from Shopify's supported-countries list on October 18, 2026, plus four that are present for comparison. It is not a complete list of countries without Shopify Payments.

More on Adoption and market

Changes

  1. · Shopify origins by country and Shopify Payments availability, September 2026
    First release. 12 rows, 2 fields read from 13 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.