Shopify Plus vs Advanced

Is it possible to negotiate a custom deal between Advanced and full Plus pricing, or is the plan ladder fixed with no in-between tier?

Short answer

No Shopify plan sits between Advanced at $399 a month and Plus from $2,300 (shopify.com/pricing, October 2026). So the Plus deal moves instead: term ($2,500 a month for one year, $2,300 for three), card rate and a variable platform fee (shopify.com/plus/pricing, October 2026). Paid Plus trials run 1 to 2 months at $399 a month (Shopify Help Center, October 2026).

Advanced vs. Plus list price
$399 a month vs. from $2,300Advanced is $299 a month billed yearly. Plus is $2,500 a month on a 1-year term or $2,300 on a 3-year term.Sources: Shopify (Pricing, Shopify Plus pricing)
Plus 3-year term saving
$200 a month, $7,200 over 3 years$2,300 a month on a 3-year term against $2,500 on a 1-year term (Deploi arithmetic from the figures above). You can cancel when the term commitment expires.Sources: Shopify (Shopify Plus pricing, Pricing)
Paid Plus trial
$399 USD a month for 1 to 2 monthsWithout action, the store is “automatically enrolled in a full Plus plan” on the term chosen at setup.Source: Shopify Help Center (Shopify Plus trial)
Variable platform fee
No published rate or thresholdShopify ties it to revenue and business model and says it differs for business-to-business and direct-to-consumer companies, with no figures.Sources: Shopify Help Center (Shopify Plus plan); Shopify (Shopify Plus pricing)

Deploi’s call

Shopify's plan ladder is fixed and the Plus deal is not. Spend your negotiating energy on the card rate and the term, in that order, and stop looking for a middle tier that does not exist.

BuyOpen the Plus negotiation when

  • A Plus-only capability is funded on your roadmap, the trigger Deploi's upgrade record waits for (Deploi decision record, October 2026).
  • You can commit to 3 years, which cuts the Plus fee from $2,500 to $2,300 a month (shopify.com/plus/pricing, October 2026).
  • Your card volume justifies asking for a written rate per market, starting from the published US Plus rates (shopify.com/pricing, October 2026).

CustomizeStay on Advanced while

  • What you want is half of Plus at half the price, because no plan sits between $399 and $2,300 a month (shopify.com/pricing, October 2026).
  • No Plus-gated requirement is funded yet, so there is nothing to negotiate for.
  • You still pay for Advanced monthly: yearly billing saves $1,200 a year (Deploi arithmetic from shopify.com/pricing, October 2026).

Basis: Advanced Shopify vs. Shopify Plus: When Is the Upgrade Worth It?, our Build vs. Buy decision record, scored BUY.

Is there a Shopify plan between Advanced and Plus?

No. Shopify's plan comparison runs from Basic to Plus with nothing between Advanced and Plus (shopify.com/pricing, October 2026). Basic costs $39 a month or $29 billed yearly, Grow $105 or $79, and Advanced $399 or $299. Plus starts at $2,300 a month. The other plans Shopify names sit outside that gap. Shopify's pricing page also lists an Agentic plan at $0 a month for selling in AI channels, below Basic. Shopify's enterprise page names “the Shopify Plus plan or Enterprise plan,” prices neither there and offers “Get in touch” instead (Shopify Enterprise, October 2026).

So if the question is “can I pay $1,200 a month for half of Plus,” the answer is no. Asking for it wastes the goodwill you need for the term and the card rate, which do move. Whether Advanced leaves money on the table at $1M a month decides whether you should be talking to Shopify at all.

Which parts of a Shopify Plus deal can move?

The term, the pricing structure and the card rate can move in a Shopify Plus deal, because Shopify publishes each as a choice or a starting point. The plan ladder cannot.

Term, pricing structure and card rate move inside a Plus deal, while the paid trial and Advanced's yearly billing are fixed options
LeverWhat Shopify publishesWhere the room is
Term length$2,500 a month on a 1-year term, $2,300 on a 3-year term$200 a month, $7,200 across three years, and the concession most often left on the table
Pricing structure“or a variable platform fee for more complex business structures”Revenue-linked pricing instead of a flat fee, which Shopify says “differs for B2B and D2C companies”
Card rateFrom 2.25% + 30¢ on standard cards and 2.95% + 30¢ on premium cards; “Card rates vary by country”The largest line at volume; a written rate per market is upside on the published card
Paid Plus trial$399 USD a month for 1 to 2 monthsA trial that rolls into a full Plus plan, not a middle tier
Advanced billing cadence$399 monthly or $299 billed yearly$1,200 a year, available today without talking to anyone
Sources: Shopify (Pricing, Shopify Plus pricing); Shopify Help Center (Shopify Plus plan, Shopify Plus trial). Verified October 8, 2026.Last column: Deploi's judgment and arithmetic. B2B (business-to-business) and D2C (direct-to-consumer) are Shopify's terms. The card rates shown are Shopify's US rates.

Can the variable platform fee get you a Plus price below $2,300?

No. Shopify prices Plus from $2,300 a month and points the variable platform fee at bigger businesses, not smaller ones. The Plus pricing page says the plan “starts at $2,300 USD a month for standard setups and integrations” (shopify.com/plus/pricing, October 2026). That page adds: “More complex, higher volume businesses switch to a variable platform fee based on their revenue and business model.” The Help Center softens “switch to” into “there might be a variable platform fee,” one that differs for B2B (business-to-business) and D2C (direct-to-consumer) companies (Shopify Help Center, October 2026). Neither page publishes a rate, a threshold or a cap.

Our reading of that wording: the variable fee is built for larger and more complex businesses, so it is not a back door to a cheaper Plus. In US dollars, the only Plus plan price Shopify publishes below $2,300 a month is the paid trial: $399 USD a month for 1 to 2 months (Shopify Help Center, October 2026). We will not reverse-engineer a percentage from anecdote. The five terms to get in writing about the variable fee turn it into contract language.

How should you run the Plus pricing conversation?

Run the Plus pricing conversation in five steps, because the numbers you bring decide which levers move.

  1. Bring the number that matters. Twelve months of online sales, split by payment processor. The third-party share decides whether Shopify's third-party fee cut from 0.6% to 0.2% is worth anything (shopify.com/pricing, October 2026).
  2. Ask for the card rate in writing, per market. Shopify Payments rates “vary by plan type and market” (Shopify Help Center, October 2026), so one blended number is not an answer if you sell in more than one country.
  3. Price both terms. The 3-year term saves $200 a month, or $7,200 in all (Deploi arithmetic from shopify.com/plus/pricing, October 2026). Shopify says you can cancel a 1-year or 3-year Plus subscription “when your term commitment expires” (shopify.com/pricing, October 2026), so weigh that saving against three years of lock-in.
  4. Separate the plan from the launch. Implementation, theme work and app migration are not plan negotiation, so keep them out of a number you cannot audit line by line.
  5. Re-open it every year. Shopify's Plus plan page notes that “Pricing is subject to change” (Shopify Help Center, October 2026), and your volume changes too.

When should you not negotiate a Plus deal?

Don't negotiate a Shopify Plus deal yet when nothing on your roadmap needs Plus, when no third party processes your payments or when peak is close.

Deploi’s point of view

Our own position, from building on Shopify. Kept apart from the sourced facts above.

What we’ve seen
Term length is the concession most merchants never ask about, and it is the one that requires no approval from anyone. The card rate is the one that needs a real GMV story, which means it needs preparation rather than persistence.
Where we disagree
The common advice is to wait until Shopify approaches you, on the theory that inbound interest means better pricing. We think that mostly means later pricing. If a Plus-gated capability is funded on your roadmap, the timing of the conversation is set by the roadmap, not by who called whom.
What this page adds
That the negotiable surface of a Plus deal is term, structure and card rate rather than tier; that the only prices near the gap are a temporary paid Plus trial and an unpriced Enterprise plan; and that Shopify words the variable platform fee two ways and quantifies neither.

When this answer changes

  • Shopify adds a plan between Advanced and Plus, or publishes a price for the Enterprise plan.
  • Shopify changes the Plus term prices of $2,500 and $2,300 a month, or Advanced's $399 and $299.
  • Shopify publishes a rate, threshold or cap for the variable platform fee.
  • Shopify changes the paid Plus trial's price, length or automatic enrollment.
  • Your third-party processor share rises, so the 0.6% to 0.2% fee line starts to count.

Related questions

This follows from At $1M+/month in online sales, is staying on Advanced actually leaving money on the table by not upgrading to Plus?

More in Shopify Plus vs Advanced

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. Official and vendor pages are checked on the date shown; Deploi records are our own published decisions.

  1. Shopify, Pricingshopify.com · checked October 8, 2026
  2. Shopify, Shopify Plus pricingshopify.com · checked October 8, 2026
  3. Shopify Help Center, Shopify Plus planhelp.shopify.com · checked October 8, 2026
  4. Shopify Help Center, Shopify Plus trialhelp.shopify.com · checked October 8, 2026
  5. Shopify, Shopify Enterpriseshopify.com · checked October 8, 2026
  6. Shopify Help Center, Shopify Payments feeshelp.shopify.com · checked October 8, 2026
  7. Deploi Build vs. Buy, Advanced Shopify vs. Shopify Plus: When Is the Upgrade Worth It?deploi.ca · checked October 8, 2026 · Deploi research