Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026

Version 1. 7 rows, 4 columns.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through October 2026

Short answer

The dataset sets two independent measures of ecommerce platform use side by side. W3Techs gives each platform's share of the websites using an ecommerce system it detects, and its share of all websites, in a survey of the top 10 million websites in October 2026. HTTP Archive gives the mobile origins detected with each platform worldwide, all rank tiers, in its September 2026 crawl.

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

Share of websites using a detected ecommerce system (or of all websites, selectable), by platform, W3Techs survey of the top 10 million websites, October 2026

Share by platform, W3Techs, October 2026: Ecommerce sites

Among websites with an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, WooCommerce runs 47.5% and Shopify 32.3%, then PrestaShop 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%, October 2026.

Showing: Share of: Ecommerce sites. Reset

Share of

Shopify's share in W3Techs' October 2026 survey, by base

Ecommerce sites
32.3%Among websites with an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, WooCommerce runs 47.5% and Shopify 32.3%, then PrestaShop 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%, October 2026.
All websites
5.3%The base here is all websites in W3Techs' survey of the top 10 million, not only ecommerce sites. WooCommerce runs 7.8% and Shopify 5.3%, then PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%, October 2026.

  • The default base is websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys; neither base is a share of stores, sales or merchants.
  • As a share of all websites in the survey, WooCommerce is 7.8%, Shopify 5.3%, PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%.
  • Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce are left out because the dataset holds no W3Techs share for them; that is not a share of zero.
  • The chart shows the platforms in Deploi's dataset, not W3Techs' full list of ecommerce systems.

Source: W3Techs, Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026. Read on .

About this dataset

The dataset sets two independent measures of ecommerce platform use side by side. W3Techs gives each platform's share of the websites using an ecommerce system it detects, and its share of all websites, in a survey of the top 10 million websites in October 2026. HTTP Archive gives the mobile origins detected with each platform worldwide, all rank tiers, in its September 2026 crawl. Both were retrieved on October 18, 2026. The two measures have different denominators and do not convert into each other.

Version
1
Coverage in time
2026-09 to 2026-10
Coverage in space
Worldwide (W3Techs: top 10 million websites; HTTP Archive: all origins in the Chrome UX Report)
Last updated
October 18, 2026
License
CC BY 4.0. Deploi's compilation is CC BY 4.0. The underlying figures belong to W3Techs and the HTTP Archive and are quoted with their dates and links.

Variables

The CSV header uses the column name.

Variables in Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026
Column nameLabelTypeUnitMeaning
rowKeyPlatformstringPlatform name.
w3techsEcommerceSharePctShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)number%W3Techs share among the websites that use an ecommerce system it detects, in its survey of the top 10 million websites, October 2026.
w3techsAllSitesPctShare of all websites (W3Techs)number%W3Techs share of all websites in its survey of the top 10 million websites, October 2026.
haMobileOriginsHTTP Archive origins, September 2026numberoriginsMobile origins detected with the platform worldwide, all rank tiers, in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026.

The data

Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026
PlatformShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs) (%)Share of all websites (W3Techs) (%)HTTP Archive origins, September 2026
Shopify32.35.3452,270
WooCommerce47.57.8553,677
PrestaShop2.80.549,565
Adobe Commerce1.60.332,588
BigCommerce0.60.111,787
Wix eCommerceNot statedNot stated123,133
Squarespace CommerceNot statedNot stated92,762

Download the full dataset as CSV

Where each value comes from

Every value, the document it was read from, the exact place in it and the date it was read. Computed values show their formula.

Show all 17 traced values
Provenance of each value
RowFieldValueSourceWhere in the sourceRead onMethod
ShopifyShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)32.3 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026| Shopify | | | 5.3% | | 32.3%html
ShopifyShare of all websites (W3Techs)5.3 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026Same passage as Share of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)html
ShopifyHTTP Archive origins, September 2026452,270 originsHTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API: Shopify, World (geo ALL), rank ALL, mobile and desktop origins, from 2026-09 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":317646,"mobile":452270},"technology":"Shopify"}text
WooCommerceShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)47.5 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026| WooCommerce | | | 7.8% | | 47.5%html
WooCommerceShare of all websites (W3Techs)7.8 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026Same passage as Share of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)html
WooCommerceHTTP Archive origins, September 2026553,677 originsHTTP Archive technology adoption API: WooCommerce, geo ALL, rank all ranks, from 2026-09-01 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":337099,"mobile":553677},"technology":"WooCommerce"}text
PrestaShopShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)2.8 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026| PrestaShop | | | 0.5% | | 2.8%html
PrestaShopShare of all websites (W3Techs)0.5 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026Same passage as Share of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)html
PrestaShopHTTP Archive origins, September 202649,565 originsHTTP Archive technology adoption API: PrestaShop, geo ALL, rank all ranks, from 2026-09-01 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":36449,"mobile":49565},"technology":"PrestaShop"}text
Adobe CommerceShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)1.6 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026| Adobe Commerce | | | 0.3% | | 1.6%html
Adobe CommerceShare of all websites (W3Techs)0.3 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026Same passage as Share of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)html
Adobe CommerceHTTP Archive origins, September 202632,588 originsHTTP Archive technology adoption API: Magento, geo ALL, rank all ranks, from 2026-09-01 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":27544,"mobile":32588},"technology":"Magento"}text
BigCommerceShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)0.6 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026| Bigcommerce | | | 0.1% | | 0.6%html
BigCommerceShare of all websites (W3Techs)0.1 %Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026Same passage as Share of ecommerce systems (W3Techs)html
BigCommerceHTTP Archive origins, September 202611,787 originsHTTP Archive technology adoption API: BigCommerce, geo ALL, rank all ranks, from 2026-09-01 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":11148,"mobile":11787},"technology":"BigCommerce"}text
Wix eCommerceHTTP Archive origins, September 2026123,133 originsHTTP Archive technology adoption API: Wix eCommerce, geo ALL, rank all ranks, from 2026-09-01 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":56067,"mobile":123133},"technology":"Wix eCommerce"}text
Squarespace CommerceHTTP Archive origins, September 202692,762 originsHTTP Archive technology adoption API: Squarespace Commerce, geo ALL, rank all ranks, from 2026-09-01 to latest{"date":"2026-09-01","adoption":{"desktop":73053,"mobile":92762},"technology":"Squarespace Commerce"}text
Methodology

Caveats: Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026

  • W3Techs shares are of websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys. They are not shares of stores, sales or merchants.
  • HTTP Archive counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report. The Adobe Commerce row is HTTP Archive's Magento detection.
  • The dataset holds no W3Techs value for Wix eCommerce or Squarespace Commerce. The cells are empty, not zero.
  • W3Techs values change daily; the dataset holds one reading taken on October 18, 2026, labeled October 2026.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 (Version 1) [Data set]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/datasets/ecommerce-platform-shares Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_ecommerce_platform_shares_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026},
  year = {2026},
  version = {1},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/datasets/ecommerce-platform-shares},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Downloads

  • Data: Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 CSV

Changes

  1. · Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026
    First release. 7 rows, 3 fields read from 8 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.