Which ecommerce platforms do sites with Canadian visitors run, and how does Canada's mix differ from the US?

Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share of six platforms in both, per HTTP Archive. Updated October 18, 2026.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through September 2026

Short answer

Shopify runs 10.0% of mobile origins with visitors in Canada, against 9.2% in the United States, the largest share of the six platforms measured in both, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. WooCommerce follows at 4.2% in both countries. Shares are computed by Deploi from visitor-country counts, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in both.

Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both

Share of all mobile origins with visitors in each country that run each platform, Canada and the United States, HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026

Shopify United States: 9.2% Canada: 10.0%WooCommerce United States: 4.2% Canada: 4.2%Squarespace Commerce United States: 3.4% Canada: 2.0%Wix eCommerce United States: 2.0% Canada: 1.7%Magento United States: 0.4% Canada: 0.6%BigCommerce United States: 0.6% Canada: 0.4%Shopify United States: 9.2% Canada: 10.0%WooCommerce United States: 4.2% Canada: 4.2%Squarespace Commerce United States: 3.4% Canada: 2.0%Wix eCommerce United States: 2.0% Canada: 1.7%Magento United States: 0.4% Canada: 0.6%BigCommerce United States: 0.6% Canada: 0.4%ShopifyWooCommerceSquarespace CommerceWix eCommerceMagentoBigCommerce9.2%0.4%4.2%3.4%2.0%0.6%4.2%2.0%1.7%0.4%10.0%0.6%United StatesCanada

  • Share is a platform's origins over all origins with visitors in the country, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the merchant is based; a US store with Canadian visitors counts in both.
  • The Canada and United States sets overlap, so the two countries must not be added together.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores, and they do not measure sales or demand.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, six platforms and all technologies, Canada and United States visitor geo, crawl of September 2026. Shares computed by Deploi. Read on .

What this means for your decision

  • Choosing a platform for a Canadian store? Shopify is the most common of the six platforms among sites with visitors in Canada, 10.0% of mobile origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl against 4.2% for WooCommerce. Use it to see what is common, not as proof that Shopify fits your business; compare costs, features and support.
  • Assuming Canada's mix matches the US? At the top it nearly does, with Shopify at 10.0% in Canada and 9.2% in the US and WooCommerce at 4.2% in both. The largest gap is Squarespace Commerce, 2.0% against 3.4%.
  • Sizing the local agency and app ecosystem? The data cannot do it. It counts sites by where their Chrome visitors are, not where merchants, developers or agencies are based, and it holds no sales or demand.
  • Adding Canada and the US together? Do not. One origin counts in every country its visitors come from, so the 262,745 origins with Canadian visitors and the 1,321,702 with US visitors overlap.
  • Planning a Shopify build for a Canadian store? Deploi builds ecommerce sites. Contact Deploi before you commit to a platform.

Which ecommerce platforms do sites with Canadian visitors run?

Shopify runs 10.0% of mobile origins with visitors in Canada in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, 26,181 of 262,745. WooCommerce follows at 4.2% with 10,950, then Squarespace Commerce at 2.0% with 5,258, Wix eCommerce at 1.7% with 4,466, Magento at 0.6% with 1,450 and BigCommerce at 0.4% with 1,046.

Shares are of all origins with Canadian visitors, not of ecommerce sites. Shares are computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.

How does Canada's mix differ from the US?

Canada and the US look alike at the top and differ in the middle, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Shopify is 10.0% in Canada and 9.2% in the US, and WooCommerce 4.2% in both. Squarespace Commerce is 2.0% in Canada and 3.4% in the US, and Wix eCommerce 1.7% and 2.0%.

Magento is 0.6% in Canada and 0.4% in the US, while BigCommerce is 0.4% in Canada and 0.6% in the US. Shares in this range rest on 1,046 to 1,450 origins in Canada and 5,479 to 7,600 in the US.

How many sites with Canadian and US visitors does each platform have?

In HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, Shopify has 26,181 mobile origins with Canadian visitors and 121,421 with US visitors. WooCommerce has 10,950 and 55,384, Squarespace Commerce 5,258 and 44,981, Wix eCommerce 4,466 and 26,099, Magento 1,450 and 5,479, and BigCommerce 1,046 and 7,600.

The sets are 262,745 origins with Canadian visitors and 1,321,702 with US visitors. They overlap, so the two countries must not be added together.

Does this show demand for each platform in Canada?

No. The counts are sites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, with Canadian visitors, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. They measure how many sites run a platform, not sales, shoppers or demand for the platform from Canadian merchants, and they do not place merchants in Canada.

A Canadian merchant selling mostly to the US can be counted in both countries, if it has enough Chrome visitors in each to appear in the Chrome UX Report. Demand for developers or apps needs a different source.

What does the mix mean for a Canadian merchant choosing a platform?

Shopify is the most common of the six platforms among sites with Canadian visitors, at 10.0% of origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, with 26,181 sites. That shows Shopify is widely used among the sites people in Canada visit, but not that it fits a given business. WooCommerce at 4.2% is the next largest.

The visitor-country method counts sites by audience. It does not say where the merchant or developer is based. Compare costs, features and support, not shares alone.

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both
PlatformCanada originsAll Canada originsShare of Canadian origins (%)US originsAll US originsShare of US origins (%)
Shopify26,181262,74510.0121,4211,321,7029.2
WooCommerce10,950262,7454.255,3841,321,7024.2
Squarespace Commerce5,258262,7452.044,9811,321,7023.4
Wix eCommerce4,466262,7451.726,0991,321,7022.0
Magento1,450262,7450.65,4791,321,7020.4
BigCommerce1,046262,7450.47,6001,321,7020.6

Download Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026 as CSV · Dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both

  • Share is a platform's origins over all origins with visitors in the country, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the merchant is based; a US store with Canadian visitors counts in both.
  • The Canada and United States sets overlap, so the two countries must not be added together.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores, and they do not measure sales or demand.

Caveats: Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026

  • The origin counts of Canada and the United States overlap, because an origin is counted in every country its visitors come from; never add the two countries together.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the merchant is based.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report. They are not counts of stores, and they do not measure sales or demand.
  • Shares are of all origins in the country, not of ecommerce sites.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Show all 14 sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). Which ecommerce platforms do sites with Canadian visitors run, and how does Canada's mix differ from the US? [Web page]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/canada-ecommerce-platform-mix Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_canada_ecommerce_platform_mix_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {Which ecommerce platforms do sites with Canadian visitors run, and how does Canada's mix differ from the US?},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/canada-ecommerce-platform-mix},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/canada-vs-us-platform-share" title="Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:610px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/canada-ecommerce-platform-mix#chart-canada-vs-us-platform-share">Deploi, Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: Shopify runs 10.0% of sites with visitors in Canada and 9.2% in the US, the largest share in both PNG
  • Data: Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026 CSV

Questions

What is the most common ecommerce platform among sites with Canadian visitors?

Shopify is the most common of the six platforms measured, running 10.0% of mobile origins with visitors in Canada, or 26,181 of 262,745, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. WooCommerce is next at 4.2%.

Is Shopify more common in Canada than in the US?

Slightly. Shopify runs 10.0% of mobile origins with Canadian visitors and 9.2% of those with US visitors, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, with shares computed by Deploi.

Where does Canada's platform mix differ from the US?

The largest gap is Squarespace Commerce, 2.0% in Canada against 3.4% in the US. Wix eCommerce is 1.7% against 2.0%, and Magento 0.6% against 0.4%, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl.

Do these numbers count only Canadian merchants?

No. HTTP Archive assigns sites by where their Chrome visitors are, not where the merchant is based. A US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada and in the US.

Can I add the Canada and US numbers together?

No. An origin counts in every country its visitors come from, so the Canadian and US sets overlap in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Read each country on its own.

More on Adoption and market

Changes

  1. · Ecommerce platforms on Canadian and US sites, September 2026
    First release. 6 rows, 4 fields read from 14 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.