Is WooCommerce shrinking and is Shopify closing the gap?

HTTP Archive detected WooCommerce on 553,677 mobile origins in September 2026, down from 655,994 in January 2024, while Shopify rose to 452,270. Updated October 18, 2026.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through September 2026

Short answer

WooCommerce was detected on 553,677 mobile origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, down 15.6% from 655,994 in January 2024, the highest of the January and July crawls in the dataset, computed by Deploi. Shopify rose to 452,270 over the same period, so the gap narrowed from 310,129 to 101,407 origins. HTTP Archive counts websites, not stores.

WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270

Mobile origins detected with each platform, worldwide, all rank tiers, HTTP Archive crawls each January and July from 2020, and September 2026

0200,000400,000600,000Jan 2020Sep 2026Jan 2020 Shopify: 60,749Jul 2020 Shopify: 123,370Jan 2021 Shopify: 152,253Jul 2021 Shopify: 160,560Jan 2022 Shopify: 184,533Jul 2022 Shopify: 221,195Jan 2023 Shopify: 294,093Jul 2023 Shopify: 311,564Jan 2024 Shopify: 345,865Jul 2024 Shopify: 350,217Jan 2025 Shopify: 375,794Jul 2025 Shopify: 384,914Jan 2026 Shopify: 414,540Jul 2026 Shopify: 438,071Sep 2026 Shopify: 452,270Jan 2020 WooCommerce: 144,155Jul 2020 WooCommerce: 260,072Jan 2021 WooCommerce: 315,071Jul 2021 WooCommerce: 334,171Jan 2022 WooCommerce: 379,343Jul 2022 WooCommerce: 497,516Jan 2023 WooCommerce: 640,361Jul 2023 WooCommerce: 643,209Jan 2024 WooCommerce: 655,994Jul 2024 WooCommerce: 647,705Jan 2025 WooCommerce: 646,088Jul 2025 WooCommerce: 625,240Jan 2026 WooCommerce: 614,199Jul 2026 WooCommerce: 568,468Sep 2026 WooCommerce: 553,677WooCommerce peak 655,994553,677Shopify 452,270

  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform; they are not counts of stores.
  • HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new sites.
  • The gap narrowed from 310,129 origins in January 2024 to 101,407 in September 2026; computed by Deploi.
  • Desktop counts, in the data table, also fell for WooCommerce and rose for Shopify between January 2024 and September 2026.
  • The last step runs from July to September 2026, two months, where earlier steps are six months.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, Shopify and WooCommerce, worldwide, all ranks, crawls of January 2020 to September 2026. Read on .

What this means for your decision

  • Treating WooCommerce as the default self-hosted option? HTTP Archive still detects WooCommerce on more sites than Shopify: 553,677 mobile origins against 452,270 in September 2026. Use the counts to judge each ecosystem's direction, not which platform suits your store.
  • Reading the decline as a reason to leave? WooCommerce is 15.6% below its January 2024 count of 655,994, the highest of the crawls shown, computed by Deploi, and has fallen in each January and July crawl since. HTTP Archive's detection can change between crawls, so trust the direction more than the size of any one step.
  • Expecting Shopify to overtake? The mobile gap narrowed from 310,129 origins in January 2024 to 101,407, computed by Deploi. The data holds no forecast, so do not project a crossover date from it.
  • Quoting a site count? Origins are websites with enough Chrome traffic to be measured, not stores or merchants. Name HTTP Archive, the crawl month and the device; the desktop counts of 337,099 and 317,646 are a separate series.
  • Planning a move between platforms? Deploi builds ecommerce sites. Contact Deploi before you commit to a plan.

Is WooCommerce shrinking?

HTTP Archive detected WooCommerce on 553,677 mobile origins in its September 2026 crawl, down from 655,994 in January 2024, the highest of the crawls shown, and lower in each January and July crawl since. The count had risen from 144,155 in January 2020. Origins are websites with enough Chrome traffic to be measured, not stores.

WooCommerce's largest January-to-January rise came a year before its January 2024 high, from 379,343 origins in January 2022 to 640,361 in January 2023.

HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new sites. The decline since January 2024 is 15.6%, computed by Deploi as 553,677 divided by 655,994, minus 1. HTTP Archive crawls monthly, and the counts between the crawls shown rise and fall, so January 2024 is the highest of the crawls shown, not of every month.

Is Shopify closing the gap on WooCommerce?

The gap between WooCommerce and Shopify narrowed from 310,129 mobile origins in January 2024 to 101,407 in September 2026, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's adoption data. Shopify rose from 345,865 to 452,270 origins while WooCommerce fell from 655,994 to 553,677. WooCommerce still has more detected origins than Shopify.

Shopify's count has risen in every January and July crawl shown, from 60,749 in January 2020, though HTTP Archive's monthly counts in between also fall at times. Its growth since January 2024 is 30.8%, computed by Deploi.

The data does not show Shopify overtaking WooCommerce, and this page makes no forecast.

How much larger was WooCommerce than Shopify before?

WooCommerce had 2.4 times as many detected mobile origins as Shopify in January 2020 (144,155 against 60,749) and 1.2 times as many in September 2026 (553,677 against 452,270), computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's adoption API. The ratio fell because Shopify grew faster than WooCommerce up to January 2024 and kept rising across the crawls shown after WooCommerce's January 2024 high.

In January 2023 the ratio was 2.2 (640,361 against 294,093), computed by Deploi. A falling ratio can come from either platform, so read it with the counts.

Do desktop counts show the same pattern?

HTTP Archive's desktop counts move in the same direction as mobile, with WooCommerce falling from 425,503 origins in January 2024 to 337,099 in September 2026 while Shopify rose from 263,555 to 317,646. The desktop gap narrowed from 161,948 to 19,453 origins, computed by Deploi. Desktop and mobile origins are separate counts.

The desktop path is less smooth. WooCommerce's desktop count rose to 431,690 in January 2025, above its January 2024 level. Shopify's desktop count dipped in the July crawls of 2022, 2024, 2025 and 2026, most recently from 306,509 in January 2026 to 304,052, before reaching 317,646 in September 2026.

The full desktop series is in the data table.

What does an origin count measure?

An origin in HTTP Archive's Tech Report is a website with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, and the September 2026 counts of 553,677 for WooCommerce and 452,270 for Shopify are origins where the platform is detected. They are not counts of stores, merchants or sales, and detection changes between crawls can move the series.

The figures are worldwide, all rank tiers, from HTTP Archive's Tech Report adoption API, retrieved October 18, 2026. The crawls are each January and July from 2020, plus September 2026; months in between are not shown.

Counts from other trackers use different site lists and detection methods, so they will not match these.

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270
PlatformCrawl monthMobile originsDesktop origins
ShopifyJan 202060,74956,562
WooCommerceJan 2020144,155125,277
ShopifyJul 2020123,370113,569
WooCommerceJul 2020260,072227,208
ShopifyJan 2021152,253145,538
WooCommerceJan 2021315,071284,951
ShopifyJul 2021160,560147,296
WooCommerceJul 2021334,171278,920
ShopifyJan 2022184,533153,946
WooCommerceJan 2022379,343280,545
ShopifyJul 2022221,195151,876
WooCommerceJul 2022497,516266,856
ShopifyJan 2023294,093224,530
WooCommerceJan 2023640,361402,230
ShopifyJul 2023311,564228,814
WooCommerceJul 2023643,209383,048
ShopifyJan 2024345,865263,555
WooCommerceJan 2024655,994425,503
ShopifyJul 2024350,217261,296
WooCommerceJul 2024647,705401,777
ShopifyJan 2025375,794292,010
WooCommerceJan 2025646,088431,690
ShopifyJul 2025384,914289,885
WooCommerceJul 2025625,240394,462
ShopifyJan 2026414,540306,509
WooCommerceJan 2026614,199387,839
ShopifyJul 2026438,071304,052
WooCommerceJul 2026568,468334,341
ShopifySep 2026452,270317,646
WooCommerceSep 2026553,677337,099

Download Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026 as CSV · All 5 columns on the dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270

  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform; they are not counts of stores.
  • HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new sites.
  • The gap narrowed from 310,129 origins in January 2024 to 101,407 in September 2026; computed by Deploi.
  • Desktop counts, in the data table, also fell for WooCommerce and rose for Shopify between January 2024 and September 2026.
  • The last step runs from July to September 2026, two months, where earlier steps are six months.

Caveats: Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026

  • Counts are origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform. They are not counts of stores or merchants.
  • HTTP Archive's crawl and detection can change between crawls, so a step between two crawls is not necessarily new or lost sites.
  • Mobile and desktop origins are separate counts of the same crawl and are not added together.
  • Figures marked computed by Deploi on the story page are WooCommerce origins minus Shopify origins for the gap, the later count divided by the earlier count, minus 1, for change, and WooCommerce origins divided by Shopify origins for the ratio.
  • The crawls shown are each January and July from 2020 and September 2026; months in between are not in the dataset.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). Is WooCommerce shrinking and is Shopify closing the gap? [Web page]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/woocommerce-vs-shopify-sites Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_woocommerce_vs_shopify_sites_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {Is WooCommerce shrinking and is Shopify closing the gap?},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/woocommerce-vs-shopify-sites},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/woocommerce-vs-shopify-origins" title="WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:530px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/woocommerce-vs-shopify-origins">Deploi, WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: WooCommerce fell from 655,994 sites in January 2024 to 553,677, while Shopify rose to 452,270 PNG
  • Data: Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026 CSV

Questions

Is WooCommerce declining?

WooCommerce was detected on 553,677 mobile origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, down from 655,994 in January 2024, and it fell in each January and July crawl between. The counts are websites, not stores, and detection changes between crawls can move them.

How many websites use Shopify?

HTTP Archive detected Shopify on 452,270 mobile origins and 317,646 desktop origins in its September 2026 crawl. These are websites with enough Chrome traffic to be measured, a measured subset of Shopify sites and not a merchant count.

Is Shopify bigger than WooCommerce?

Not on HTTP Archive's counts. In September 2026 WooCommerce was detected on 553,677 mobile origins and Shopify on 452,270, a gap of 101,407 origins, down from 310,129 in January 2024. The gap figures are computed by Deploi.

Has Shopify's count ever fallen?

Yes, in some of HTTP Archive's monthly crawls, which this dataset does not hold. Across the January and July crawls it holds, the mobile count rose every time, from 60,749 origins in January 2020 to 452,270 in September 2026. On desktop it dipped in the July crawls of 2022, 2024, 2025 and 2026, most recently from 306,509 to 304,052, then reached 317,646 in September 2026.

Why do other trackers show different numbers?

Trackers use different site lists and detection methods, so their counts differ. This page uses only HTTP Archive's Tech Report adoption API: mobile origins, worldwide, all rank tiers, retrieved October 18, 2026. Compare a tracker only with its own earlier counts.

More on Adoption and market

Changes

  1. · Shopify and WooCommerce origins detected by HTTP Archive, January 2020 to September 2026
    First published.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.