What share of ecommerce platforms does Shopify hold worldwide, measured two ways?

Shopify holds 32.3% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects, second to WooCommerce at 47.5%, and HTTP Archive ranks the two the same way. Updated October 18, 2026.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through October 2026

Short answer

Shopify holds 32.3% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects in October 2026, second to WooCommerce at 47.5%, and HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl agrees on the order, with 452,270 Shopify origins to WooCommerce's 553,677. The two measures use different denominators, so their numbers do not convert into each other.

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

Share of websites using a detected ecommerce system (or of all websites, selectable), by platform, W3Techs survey of the top 10 million websites, October 2026

Share by platform, W3Techs, October 2026: All websites

The base here is all websites in W3Techs' survey of the top 10 million, not only ecommerce sites. WooCommerce runs 7.8% and Shopify 5.3%, then PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%, October 2026.

Showing: Share of: All websites. Reset

Share of

Shopify's share in W3Techs' October 2026 survey, by base

Ecommerce sites
32.3%Among websites with an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, WooCommerce runs 47.5% and Shopify 32.3%, then PrestaShop 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%, October 2026.
All websites
5.3%The base here is all websites in W3Techs' survey of the top 10 million, not only ecommerce sites. WooCommerce runs 7.8% and Shopify 5.3%, then PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%, October 2026.

  • The default base is websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys; neither base is a share of stores, sales or merchants.
  • As a share of all websites in the survey, WooCommerce is 7.8%, Shopify 5.3%, PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%.
  • Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce are left out because the dataset holds no W3Techs share for them; that is not a share of zero.
  • The chart shows the platforms in Deploi's dataset, not W3Techs' full list of ecommerce systems.

Source: W3Techs, Usage Statistics and Market Share of E-commerce Systems, October 2026. Read on .

What this means for your decision

  • Choosing between Shopify and WooCommerce? Both measures put WooCommerce ahead of Shopify: 47.5% against 32.3% of the ecommerce systems W3Techs detects in October 2026, and 553,677 against 452,270 origins in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Use the order as context; neither measure counts sales, merchants or fit.
  • Quoting Shopify's market share? Name the measure with the number: 32.3% of ecommerce systems or 5.3% of all websites in W3Techs' survey of the top 10 million, or 452,270 origins at HTTP Archive. The denominators differ, so never convert one into another.
  • Reading the gaps in the W3Techs chart? Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce have no W3Techs value in the dataset, which is not a zero; HTTP Archive counts 123,133 and 92,762 origins for them.
  • Planning a new store or a platform switch? Deploi builds ecommerce sites. Contact Deploi before you choose a platform.

What share of ecommerce sites does each platform hold, according to W3Techs?

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the websites with an ecommerce system that W3Techs detects in October 2026, and Shopify runs 32.3%. Of the other platforms in Deploi's dataset, PrestaShop holds 2.8%, Adobe Commerce 1.6% and BigCommerce 0.6%, and W3Techs ranks other systems between them. W3Techs surveys the top 10 million websites, so the shares describe that group.

Choose the base to see each platform's share of ecommerce sites or of all websites.

By default, shares are of websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects; the other base is all websites in its survey. Neither is a share of stores, sales or merchants. The chart shows the platforms in Deploi's dataset, not W3Techs' full list.

How many sites does HTTP Archive detect on each platform?

Among the seven platforms in the dataset, HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl detected 553,677 mobile origins on WooCommerce and 452,270 on Shopify, followed by Wix eCommerce at 123,133, Squarespace Commerce at 92,762, PrestaShop at 49,565, Adobe Commerce at 32,588 and BigCommerce at 11,787. The crawl is a second, independent measure.

Counts are origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, so they are not counts of stores. The Adobe Commerce row is HTTP Archive's Magento detection.

HTTP Archive's crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify's 452,270

Mobile origins detected with each platform, worldwide, all rank tiers, HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026

WooCommerce 553,677Shopify 452,270Wix eCommerce 123,133Squarespace Commerce 92,762PrestaShop 49,565Adobe Commerce 32,588BigCommerce 11,787WooCommerceWix eCommerceSquarespace CommercePrestaShopAdobe CommerceBigCommerceShopify553,677123,13392,76249,56532,58811,787452,270Magento detection

  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform; they are not counts of stores.
  • The Adobe Commerce row is HTTP Archive's Magento detection.
  • HTTP Archive counts every origin in the Chrome UX Report, while W3Techs surveys the top 10 million websites, so the two measures have different denominators and their numbers do not convert into each other.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, mobile origins by platform, worldwide, all ranks, crawl of September 2026. Read on .

Why do W3Techs and HTTP Archive give different numbers?

W3Techs and HTTP Archive count different groups of websites, so their numbers differ. W3Techs reports shares among the ecommerce systems it detects in the top 10 million websites it surveys, in October 2026. HTTP Archive reports counts of origins in the Chrome UX Report, in its September 2026 crawl.

Neither measure is a count of merchants. Compare platforms within one measure, and use the second as a check on the order. Do not turn a W3Techs share into an origin count, or the reverse.

How much of the whole web runs Shopify?

Shopify runs 5.3% of all the websites in W3Techs' survey of the top 10 million in October 2026, and WooCommerce runs 7.8%. PrestaShop is at 0.5%, Adobe Commerce at 0.3% and BigCommerce at 0.1%. The shares of ecommerce systems above are larger because they exclude sites with no ecommerce system.

This is a share of websites, not of sales. A site that sells through a marketplace or an unlisted system is outside the ecommerce shares but inside this one.

Why are Wix and Squarespace missing from the W3Techs chart?

Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce have no bar in the W3Techs chart because the dataset holds no W3Techs value for them in October 2026. They are not zero. HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl detects 123,133 Wix eCommerce origins and 92,762 Squarespace Commerce origins, the third and fourth largest counts among the seven platforms in the dataset.

Read the HTTP Archive chart for those two platforms. W3Techs' ecommerce page, read on October 18, 2026, does not list them.

Is Shopify the safe default for a new store?

Site counts cannot say whether Shopify is the safe default for a store. They show Shopify second to WooCommerce on both measures among the platforms in the dataset, with 32.3% of ecommerce systems at W3Techs in October 2026 and 452,270 origins at HTTP Archive in September 2026, a measure of how common it is, not of how well it fits.

WooCommerce is still the larger pool of sites by both measures. A platform decision should rest on costs, features and the team that will run the store, with these counts as context.

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%. Share by platform, W3Techs, October 2026: All websites
PlatformShare of ecommerce systems (W3Techs) (%)Share of all websites (W3Techs) (%)HTTP Archive origins, September 2026
Shopify32.35.3452,270
WooCommerce47.57.8553,677
PrestaShop2.80.549,565
Adobe Commerce1.60.332,588
BigCommerce0.60.111,787
Wix eCommerceNot statedNot stated123,133
Squarespace CommerceNot statedNot stated92,762

Download Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 as CSV · Dataset page

HTTP Archive's crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify's 452,270

HTTP Archive's crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify's 452,270
PlatformHTTP Archive origins, September 2026Share of ecommerce systems (W3Techs) (%)
Shopify452,27032.3
WooCommerce553,67747.5
PrestaShop49,5652.8
Adobe Commerce32,5881.6
BigCommerce11,7870.6
Wix eCommerce123,133Not stated
Squarespace Commerce92,762Not stated

Download Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 as CSV · All 4 columns on the dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

  • The default base is websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys; neither base is a share of stores, sales or merchants.
  • As a share of all websites in the survey, WooCommerce is 7.8%, Shopify 5.3%, PrestaShop 0.5%, Adobe Commerce 0.3% and BigCommerce 0.1%.
  • Wix eCommerce and Squarespace Commerce are left out because the dataset holds no W3Techs share for them; that is not a share of zero.
  • The chart shows the platforms in Deploi's dataset, not W3Techs' full list of ecommerce systems.

Reading the chart: HTTP Archive's crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify's 452,270

  • Counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, on which HTTP Archive detects the platform; they are not counts of stores.
  • The Adobe Commerce row is HTTP Archive's Magento detection.
  • HTTP Archive counts every origin in the Chrome UX Report, while W3Techs surveys the top 10 million websites, so the two measures have different denominators and their numbers do not convert into each other.

Caveats: Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026

  • W3Techs shares are of websites using an ecommerce system W3Techs detects, among the top 10 million websites it surveys. They are not shares of stores, sales or merchants.
  • HTTP Archive counts are mobile origins, websites with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report. The Adobe Commerce row is HTTP Archive's Magento detection.
  • The dataset holds no W3Techs value for Wix eCommerce or Squarespace Commerce. The cells are empty, not zero.
  • W3Techs values change daily; the dataset holds one reading taken on October 18, 2026, labeled October 2026.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). What share of ecommerce platforms does Shopify hold worldwide, measured two ways? [Web page]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-market-share-two-measures Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_shopify_market_share_two_measures_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {What share of ecommerce platforms does Shopify hold worldwide, measured two ways?},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-market-share-two-measures},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed a chart

Embed: WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/ecommerce-platform-share-w3techs" title="WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:540px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/charts/ecommerce-platform-share-w3techs">Deploi, WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3%</a></p>
Embed: HTTP Archive's crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify's 452,270

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/ecommerce-platform-origins-http-archive" title="HTTP Archive&#39;s crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify&#39;s 452,270" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:480px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-market-share-two-measures#chart-ecommerce-platform-origins-http-archive">Deploi, HTTP Archive&#39;s crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify&#39;s 452,270</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce sites W3Techs detects and Shopify 32.3% PNG
  • Chart: HTTP Archive's crawl also ranks WooCommerce first, with 553,677 sites to Shopify's 452,270 PNG
  • Data: Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026 CSV

Questions

Is Shopify bigger than WooCommerce?

By site counts, no. WooCommerce runs 47.5% of the ecommerce systems W3Techs detects in October 2026 against 32.3% for Shopify, and HTTP Archive detects 553,677 WooCommerce origins to 452,270 Shopify origins in September 2026. Site counts do not measure sales.

What share of all websites run Shopify?

W3Techs reports that Shopify runs 5.3% of all the websites in its survey of the top 10 million in October 2026. WooCommerce runs 7.8%. The share of sites with an ecommerce system is higher, at 32.3% for Shopify.

Why do W3Techs and HTTP Archive disagree?

They measure different groups. W3Techs surveys the top 10 million websites and reports shares of the ecommerce systems it detects; HTTP Archive counts origins in the Chrome UX Report. The September 2026 and October 2026 figures agree on the order, not on the sizes.

Does market share mean sales share?

No. Both W3Techs and HTTP Archive count websites that run a platform. Neither measures orders, revenue or merchants, so a site share cannot be read as a share of ecommerce sales.

Why does the W3Techs chart leave out Wix and Squarespace?

The dataset holds no W3Techs value for Wix eCommerce or Squarespace Commerce in October 2026, so the chart shows no bar. HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl detects 123,133 and 92,762 origins for them.

More on Adoption and market

Changes

  1. · Ecommerce platform shares, W3Techs and HTTP Archive, 2026
    First release. 7 rows, 3 fields read from 8 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.