What share of websites in each country run Shopify, and which countries lead?

Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide, per HTTP Archive. Updated October 18, 2026.

By Martin DejnickiUpdated Data through September 2026

Short answer

Shopify runs 13.7% of mobile origins with visitors in Australia, the highest share of the countries measured, followed by New Zealand at 12.4% and Canada at 10.0%, against 5.2% worldwide, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Shares are computed by Deploi and use the visitor's country, so country counts overlap and must not be added.

Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide

Shopify mobile origins as a share of all mobile origins with visitors in each country (counts selectable), HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026; worldwide share 5.2%, not a country

Shopify by visitor country, September 2026: Number of sites

By count, the United States leads with 121,421 Shopify origins with visitors there, then India with 45,942, the United Kingdom with 40,100 and Germany with 31,854. Counts overlap across countries, so never add them.

Showing: Measure: Number of sites. Reset

Measure

Shopify with visitors in the United States, September 2026, by measure

Share of sites
9.2%Australia leads at 13.7% of mobile origins with visitors there, then New Zealand at 12.4% and Canada at 10.0%; Japan at 2.2% and Brazil at 1.5% sit below the 5.2% world share.
Number of sites
121,421By count, the United States leads with 121,421 Shopify origins with visitors there, then India with 45,942, the United Kingdom with 40,100 and Germany with 31,854. Counts overlap across countries, so never add them.

  • Share is Shopify origins over all origins with visitors in the country, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the site or merchant is based, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too.
  • World is every origin in the crawl: 452,270 Shopify origins out of 8,739,300.
  • Country counts overlap, so they must not be added together.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores.

Source: HTTP Archive Tech Report adoption API, Shopify and all technologies by visitor country, crawl of September 2026. Shares computed by Deploi. Read on .

What this means for your decision

  • Picking markets for an international rollout? Use the share to see how common Shopify is among sites with visitors in a country: 13.7% in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, against 5.2% worldwide. It does not measure demand, sales or how many shoppers buy.
  • Judging the size of a market? Use counts, not shares. The United States has 121,421 Shopify origins with visitors and India 45,942 at a share of 6.0%; Japan's 2.2% share still means 13,763 sites.
  • Reading a country as where merchants are based? It is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too. Country counts overlap; never add them or compare their sum with the world figure.
  • Gauging the local agency and developer pool? The data counts sites by where their visitors are, not developers or agencies, so a high share such as Canada's 10.0% says nothing about who builds stores locally.
  • Quoting a world share for Shopify? Name the measure: 5.2% is computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's 452,270 Shopify origins out of 8,739,300, while W3Techs reports 5.3% of all websites in its survey. They count different groups.

Which countries have the highest Shopify share of websites?

Of the 10 countries measured, Australia leads with Shopify on 13.7% of mobile origins with visitors there, then New Zealand at 12.4%, Canada at 10.0%, the United Kingdom at 9.4% and the United States at 9.2%, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Deploi computed each share as Shopify origins over all origins in the country.

Choose share or number of sites. Shares show how common Shopify is in each country, and counts show how many Shopify sites have visitors there.

Shopify's worldwide share is 5.2%, from 452,270 Shopify origins out of 8,739,300 in the crawl. India at 6.0%, France at 5.5% and Germany at 5.3% sit just above the world figure.

Is Shopify mainstream in the US, UK and Canada?

Shopify runs 9.2% of mobile origins with visitors in the United States, 9.4% in the United Kingdom and 10.0% in Canada, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, against 5.2% worldwide. The counts are 121,421, 40,100 and 26,181 Shopify origins in the three markets, which overlap.

Those origins sit within the 1,321,702 origins with US visitors, 427,107 with UK visitors and 262,745 with Canadian visitors. The countries overlap, so the three counts are not added.

Where is Shopify still a niche platform?

Shopify runs 2.2% of mobile origins with visitors in Japan and 1.5% in Brazil, the lowest shares of the countries measured, in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. That is 13,763 Shopify origins of 619,687 in Japan and 9,129 of 612,716 in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide.

A low share does not mean a small market. Japan and Brazil each have more origins in the crawl than Canada's 262,745, so even a small share is thousands of sites.

Which countries have the most Shopify sites?

Of the countries measured, the United States has the most Shopify mobile origins with visitors, 121,421 in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, followed by India with 45,942, the United Kingdom with 40,100, Germany with 31,854 and Canada with 26,181. India ranks second by count but holds a share of 6.0%, below Canada's 10.0%.

Counts follow the size of each country's web, shares follow how common Shopify is within it. Use counts to judge the number of sites and shares to judge how typical Shopify is.

What does the country share actually measure?

The share is Shopify mobile origins divided by all mobile origins with visitors in the country in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, computed by Deploi. The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the site or merchant is based, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too.

Counts are origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, not stores. The share is of all websites, not of ecommerce sites or sales.

How should a brand use these shares when planning an international rollout?

Use the shares to see how common Shopify is among sites in a market, such as 13.7% in Australia or 5.3% in Germany in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, and not as a measure of demand or sales. A high share means Shopify is common among the sites people there visit; it does not show how many shoppers buy.

Pair the share with market size, language and payment options. Shopify Payments availability by country is covered on a separate page.

The data

Each chart on this page is drawn from the numbers below. Units are in the column headers.

Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide. Shopify by visitor country, September 2026: Number of sites
CountryShopify originsAll originsShopify share of origins (%)
World452,2708,739,3005.2
United States121,4211,321,7029.2
United Kingdom40,100427,1079.4
Canada26,181262,74510.0
Australia23,627172,58813.7
New Zealand6,28950,53012.4
Germany31,854603,3615.3
France23,834430,6345.5
India45,942767,0616.0
Japan13,763619,6872.2
Brazil9,129612,7161.5

Download Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026 as CSV · Dataset page

Methodology

Reading the chart: Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide

  • Share is Shopify origins over all origins with visitors in the country, computed by Deploi from HTTP Archive's counts.
  • The country is the visitors' country in the Chrome UX Report, not where the site or merchant is based, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too.
  • World is every origin in the crawl: 452,270 Shopify origins out of 8,739,300.
  • Country counts overlap, so they must not be added together.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report; they are not counts of stores.

Caveats: Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026

  • The origin counts of different countries overlap, because an origin is counted in every country its visitors come from; never add the country rows together.
  • The country is the visitors' country, not where the site or merchant is based, so a US store with Canadian visitors counts in Canada too.
  • Counts are mobile origins with enough Chrome traffic to appear in the Chrome UX Report, not counts of stores. The share is of all websites, not of ecommerce sites or sales.
  • The World row is every origin in the crawl, not the sum of the country rows.

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page. How Deploi Shopify Data works.

Sources

Tier A sources are primary documents: filings, official releases and official price pages. How sources are ranked.

Show all 22 sources

Cite and reuse

Deploi's charts and compilation are licensed CC BY 4.0. The underlying facts belong to their sources, which are named on every page.

APA

Deploi. (2026). What share of websites in each country run Shopify, and which countries lead? [Web page]. https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-share-of-websites-by-country Retrieved October 18, 2026.

BibTeX

@misc{deploi_shopify_share_of_websites_by_country_2026,
  author = {{Deploi}},
  title = {What share of websites in each country run Shopify, and which countries lead?},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-share-of-websites-by-country},
  note = {Accessed 2026-10-18}
}

Embed this chart

Embed code

<iframe src="https://deploi.ca/embed/shopify/data/shopify-share-of-origins-by-country" title="Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:690px;border:0"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px/1.4 Arial,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://deploi.ca/shopify/data/shopify-share-of-websites-by-country#chart-shopify-share-of-origins-by-country">Deploi, Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide</a></p>

Keep the credit line under the embed. It is the license condition.

Downloads

  • Chart: Shopify runs 13.7% of sites with visitors in Australia and 1.5% in Brazil, against 5.2% worldwide PNG
  • Data: Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026 CSV

Questions

Which country has the highest share of Shopify websites?

Of the countries measured, Australia has the highest Shopify share, 13.7% of mobile origins with visitors there, followed by New Zealand at 12.4% and Canada at 10.0%, according to HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl.

What share of websites worldwide run Shopify?

HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl detected Shopify on 5.2% of all mobile origins, or 452,270 of 8,739,300, a share computed by Deploi. W3Techs, which surveys the top 10 million websites, reports 5.3% for October 2026.

Which countries have the most Shopify sites?

Of the countries measured, the United States has the most, with 121,421 Shopify mobile origins drawing visitors there in HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl, followed by India with 45,942 and the United Kingdom with 40,100. The counts overlap between countries, so they are not added.

Does the country mean where the merchant is based?

No. HTTP Archive assigns an origin to a country by where its Chrome visitors are. A store based in one country counts in every country where it has visitors, so country rows overlap.

Can I add the country numbers together?

No. One origin counts in every country its visitors come from, so the counts overlap. Read each country on its own against the world figure of 5.2% for September 2026.

More on Adoption and market

Changes

  1. · Shopify share of origins by visitor country, September 2026
    First release. 11 rows, 2 fields read from 22 sources; each value agreed by extractor and verifier or ruled by the judge.
Deploi is not affiliated with Shopify. Questions about this data: contact@deploi.ca.